Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 114
  1. #1
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    352

    Cool Procon BF4 Edition

    Hi guys,

    I apologize for this long delay in releasing this new version. Unfortunately i wasn't in the position to develop for a while due to my previous job.

    Nevertheless, I would like to point out that i did the best for keeping BF3 updated. Unfortunately there are several ppl that didn't realize droid procon in google play market is just for BF3 even though it is stated everywhere in the description and in the app logo,...
    Procon BF4 Edition for Android is available now on the Google Play Store!








    NOTE
    Map and Server lists have a toolbar context menu (just long-press on an item) as per Google Material Design recommendations.

    FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions

    Q: CHAT box does not work.
    A: How procon communicates to the server is done in ASCII and does not support extended characters (,,,,,, and so on)!

    If you put these characters on the chat box, the message will be sent without them.

    If the chat is not responding even if you are not using any special characters, most probably the connection with the server has been lost. This can happen since we are in a mobile envirorment!

    Q: I am getting "connection has been lost! Please retry later!" message
    A: usually, this message is displayed when your phone has a weak signal or no signal at all.
    If your connection signal is good then make sure that your gameserver/procon layer server is still up. It may happen that the server has been restarted or it is temporarily unreachable.

    Q: Incorrect username and password
    A: the application works in two possible ways:
    1. connecting directly to a BF4 Game Server
    2. connecting to a game server through a Procon Layer.


    case 1
    username not required, you should leave this field blank. Go to your game server control panel and check for the following:
    • server address (without port number)
    • admin port
    • admin password


    these values should be used when you create a new connection on the droid procon app.

    case 2
    username required, you will need to create a connection with the data specified by your procon server admin.
    Please keep in mind that the username and password fields are case sensitive please double check capital letters.
    Last edited by leomar75; 26-02-2015 at 21:59.

  2. #2
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Welcome back Leomar75 !

    I'm confident you can use the Procon testing servers.
    Will get back to you shortly.

  3. #3
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    352
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    Welcome back Leomar75 !

    I'm confident you can use the Procon testing servers.
    Will get back to you shortly.
    Thanks a lot

    ps.
    There will be any Rcon support for BF Hardline? (I am also planning to work on that)

  4. #4
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Quote Originally Posted by leomar75 View Post
    Thanks a lot

    ps.
    There will be any Rcon support for BF Hardline? (I am also planning to work on that)
    Yes, there will be Hardline support in Procon.

  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    352
    I am using BF4 PC Server R46 155011 Docs. I guess this is the latest Server Update.

  6. #6
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Quote Originally Posted by leomar75 View Post
    I am using BF4 PC Server R46 155011 Docs. I guess this is the latest Server Update.
    That's correct sir.

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    352

    Talking Work in progress...

    Just a new fresh design using a bit of Material design UI patterns. The main screen has a parallax background animations that's why you can see different positions in these screenshots.

    However things are moving in the right way which means that in a couple of weeks i will be able to release the app!

    Stay tuned!
    Last edited by leomar75; 16-02-2015 at 11:27.

  8. #8
    Developer
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    352
    The application is finished! i am just testing a bit more before to release it.

  9. #9
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,971
    Quote Originally Posted by leomar75 View Post
    The application is finished! i am just testing a bit more before to release it.
    Awesome!

    When? how much?
    || i7 7700k @ 4.8 || 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Founders Edition {SLI} || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||



  10. #10
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Quote Originally Posted by leomar75 View Post
    The application is finished! i am just testing a bit more before to release it.
    Well done dude, hope you stick around a bit longer for Hardline

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •