Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134

    [Myrcon] Procon 1.4.0.7 released

    Hi.

    Procon 1.4.0.7 is ready.
    This version features a few bug fixes and is compatible to BF3 R-38 server.

    Remember, since version 1.3.0.0 Procon uses .NET 3.5. Make sure you have that installed
    before you use Procon. Procon 1.3.0.0 made smaller use of it so lower .Net could provide what was
    needed. But since version 1.4.0.0 Procon will need the 3.5 tree for sure.

    Because of this you should check which .NET is installed on your system.
    To do so please refer to one of the following links:

    In case you need the .NET you may try the check program as it points to the related web pages but you can also try http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=21.

    Changelog
    1.4.0.6 -> 1.4.0.7
    • bug fix: local plugin settings on a layer client were not saved to connection config
    • bug fix: new created connection was not saved if hide local plugin tab was disabled
    • bug fix: (potential) memory leaks (map tab)
    • bug fix: never ending loop situation on the connection level which raised cpu load
    • added compatibility for BF3 R-38 / EndGame
      • added new maps & modes to BF3.def
      • added new commands events / handlers for plugins
      • added rank to player list tab
      • added pinging all players triggered by admin.listPlayers
      • added ping display on player list tab
      • added rewrite of ping value 65535 to -1 in case a player is pinged right after joining
    • added features
      • added double click copy to clipboard of playername at the player list tab
      • added %player_name% replacement string to ban reasons. This is only replaced on bans, not on kicks!
    • changes
      • added some missing events for plugins
      • changed bannerUrl to 255 chars max (BF3)
      • updated GeoIP data and functions
      • changed naming of MySql.Data.dll in reference (mono related)
      • InGameAdmin: fixed bug where changing tban command word was not possible
      • added auto-cleanup of username on direct-2-gameserver connections



    CBattlelogCache DB create command:

    Code:
    CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `playerstats` (
      `personaId` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `playerName` varchar(32) COLLATE utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `clanTag` varchar(8) COLLATE utf8_bin DEFAULT NULL,
      `overviewStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `weaponStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `vehicleStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `generalStatus` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `overviewStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `weaponStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `vehicleStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `timestampOverview` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampWeapon` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampVehicle` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampClanTag` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      PRIMARY KEY (`personaId`),
      UNIQUE KEY `playerName` (`playerName`)
    ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_bin;



    Download
    Procon 1.4.0.7


    If you are a first time user please, it is a good idea to first read the manual:
    https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread....-Procon-Manual

    Btw, as side effect of the release expect the forum to be slow for some time.

    Greets
    Phil.
    Last edited by Phil_K; 12-03-2013 at 06:57.

  2. #2
    Awesome work as always Phil.

    Am i misreading it, but i can't find any mention of the updated frostbiteconnection.cs in this release?

  3. #3
    Awesome

    !! PROCON SUPPORT ÜBER TS 3 > Fighting-Rebels.eu !!



    PLEASE FOLLOW ME on MetaBans



  4. #4
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,971
    If I were to manually update my Procon's Layer (Since my current hosting takes a while to reply to tickets), what files do I need to replace on the FTP?
    || i7 7700k @ 4.8 || 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Founders Edition {SLI} || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||



  5. #5
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134
    Quote Originally Posted by MarcoV1980 View Post
    Am i misreading it, but i can't find any mention of the updated frostbiteconnection.cs in this release?
    It's that "connection level" thing.

    Quote Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
    If I were to manually update my Procon's Layer (Since my current hosting takes a while to reply to tickets), what files do I need to replace on the FTP?
    Replace all files in the main level and make sure not to leave
    a PRoCon.Core.* file in one of the plugin folders.

  6. #6
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,971
    Quote Originally Posted by Phil_K View Post
    It's that "connection level" thing.



    Replace all files in the main level and make sure not to leave
    a PRoCon.Core.* file in one of the plugin folders.
    I did that but now I can't connect, says the machine actively refused the connection. I made sure I also deleted those Procon.core.* files from the plugin folders.

    Anything else I need to do to make it work?

    Edit:

    Nevermind, works now! Thank you Phil!!
    Last edited by kcuestag; 11-03-2013 at 20:29.
    || i7 7700k @ 4.8 || 2x EVGA GTX 1080 Founders Edition {SLI} || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||



  7. #7
    Where's the old 1.4.0.6 release post? I couldn't find it. I think the big red text about the username problem should be included in 1.4.0.7 also. It's still the #1 FAQ.
    Don't send me private messages (PMs) unless you really need privacy, like your game server password. If you just have a question or need help, post in one of the threads. It's extra work for me to answer questions and give help in private messages and no one else gets the benefit of the answer.

  8. #8
    I just updated mine from 1.4.0.6 by clicking on TOOLS > Check for Update (in the upper right corner).

    Phil, does 1.4.0.7 include the option to right click on a player's name to copy it for pasting into the reason field? I think you said you had added this and it would be in the next release, but Im looking and don't see it yet in 1.4.0.7. If it's not included in this version, please consider adding it to 1.4.0.8.


    Also, I would recommend the following adjustment to be included in the next version of ProCon 1.4.0.8:


    In STATS-LINKS tab add the following:


    First Name and link is existing for Metabans.
    Leave that one alone.

    Second Name and Link to add
    NAME: Cheat-O-Meter
    LINK: http://www.team-des-fra.fr/CoM/bf3.p...=%player_name%

    Third Name and Link to add
    NAME: BF3stats.com
    LINK: http://bf3stats.com/stats_pc/%player_name%/


    I have made these adjustments manually into my ProCon 1.4.0.7 now as it makes it easy for admins to check out suspected cheaters by right clicking their name in ProCon.

  9. #9
    Plugin Developer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Saarland
    Posts
    915
    I have some heavy cpu usage after the update. Does anyone else have this problem?
    64 slots mixed Classic mode BF4
    32 slots rush mode BF3

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134
    Hi.

    Quote Originally Posted by IAF SDS View Post
    Phil, does 1.4.0.7 include the option to right click on a player's name to copy it for pasting into the reason field? I think you said you had added this and it would be in the next release, but Im looking and don't see it yet in 1.4.0.7. If it's not included in this version, please consider adding it to 1.4.0.8.
    It's in but not as an option but a double click on the player.
    Guess I have to update the change log the next days.

    Also, I would recommend the following adjustment to be included in the next version of ProCon 1.4.0.8:
    .
    Well, that the first stats link goes to metaban is a suggestion.
    You can delete it, add your own or rearrange them by changing the config any time you want.

    Greets
    Phil

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •