Page 19 of 19 FirstFirst ... 9171819
Results 181 to 186 of 186
  1. #181
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    499
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    Well it works for me, so why wouldn't it work for you?

    Multibalancer does check if you have this plugin installed and enabled. But if it's not present it will fetch the stats directly from battlelog....




    Sent from my Galaxy S6 Edge using Tapatalk
    Works for BF4?

  2. #182
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Quote Originally Posted by Hodor View Post
    Works for BF4?
    What?! No, this plugin does not work with BF4.
    You don't NEED it for BF4.

    You can use MultiBalancer Battlelog stats fetching just fine without the need of Battlelog Cache.
    Unless you run more than 10 servers on one Layer IP address you are fine without having to use some kind of caching system, like this plugin.

    This plugin has served it's purpose in the past with BF3 when EA/DICE decided to throttle the max connections to Battlelog from a single IP. It's not really needed anymore... how many times do I have to tell that in this topic?!

    Nobody is using it for BF4 (since it doesn't work for BF4) and we haven't had any complaints about Procon lagging because of throttled stats fetching...

    If you have questions about MultiBalancer, please ask them in that topic.
    I also suggest you start reading the MultiBalancer topic and SEARCH for questions that may already have been answered.

    Again:
    THIS PLUGIN WILL NOT BE MADE COMPATIBLE WITH BF4, SINCE IT'S NOT REALLY NEEDED.

  3. #183
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    499
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    What?! No, this plugin does not work with BF4.
    You don't NEED it for BF4.

    You can use MultiBalancer Battlelog stats fetching just fine without the need of Battlelog Cache.
    Unless you run more than 10 servers on one Layer IP address you are fine without having to use some kind of caching system, like this plugin.

    This plugin has served it's purpose in the past with BF3 when EA/DICE decided to throttle the max connections to Battlelog from a single IP. It's not really needed anymore... how many times do I have to tell that in this topic?!

    Nobody is using it for BF4 (since it doesn't work for BF4) and we haven't had any complaints about Procon lagging because of throttled stats fetching...

    If you have questions about MultiBalancer, please ask them in that topic.
    I also suggest you start reading the MultiBalancer topic and SEARCH for questions that may already have been answered.

    Again:
    THIS PLUGIN WILL NOT BE MADE COMPATIBLE WITH BF4, SINCE IT'S NOT REALLY NEEDED.
    Ok, thank you a good man

  4. #184
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    So i just set up my procon layer and all my plugins with gameservers for BF3. I only have the one server making requests to BF stats and i am well under the 160 players (i read this is where it starts denying requests). And i dont plan on using any plugin like the adkats to view the stats myself, i dont need that function.

    Do i really need to set up my own mysql db or can i just use the default db from gameservers install? (again i am assuming gameservers sets up a default mysql when you install the mod)
    Last edited by durangod; 17-02-2016 at 04:49.
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  5. #185
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    If you only have one BF3 server, I don't think you need this plugin.
    I also don't know if gameservers.com provides a MySQL database.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  6. #186
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    243
    If you buy from gameservers.com gameserver or procon layer then you can add to your subscription free webspace with mysql db for clansite. That database is also suitable for AdKats.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •