Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 79
  1. #1
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134

    [Myrcon] Procon 1.4.0.6 released

    Hi.

    Procon 1.4.0.6 is ready.
    This version fixes the bug preventing plugins on a layer client to load their settings.

    Remember, since version 1.3.0.0 Procon uses .NET 3.5. Make sure you have that installed
    before you use Procon. Procon 1.3.0.0 made smaller use of it so lower .Net could provide what was
    needed. But since version 1.4.0.0 Procon will need the 3.5 tree for sure.

    Because of this you should check which .NET is installed on your system.
    To do so please refer to one of the following links:

    In case you need the .NET you may try the check program as it points to the related web pages but you can also try http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ils.aspx?id=21.

    Important notice
    Before starting Procon again after the update make sure your connection definitions for all direkt to gameserver connections in procon.cfg do NOT contain a username. Please see the example in this post.

    Changelog
    1.4.0.5 -> 1.4.0.6
    • internal bug fix for plugins on layer client not loading their settings



    Changelog
    1.4.0.4 -> 1.4.0.5
    • added support for MoHW R-6
      • added R-6 maps & modes to MOHW.def
      • admin.say (supports no individual targets; server side limit)
        • chat tab only addresses all or teams
        • if a player is addressed by a plugin the target is changed to the players fire-team/squad

      • admin.yell (supports no individual targets and NO duration; server side limit)
        • chat tab only addresses all or teams
        • if a player is addressed by a plugin the target is changed to the players fire-team/squad
        • plugins must not send a duration with admin.yell

    • made Procon to not load & compile local plugins if local plugin tab should not be shown
    • added MySQL connector/NET support to make it accessible for plugins
    • using MySQL connector/NET allows connections to MySQL DB with sandbox active
    • added new default plugin for BF3-> CBattlelogCache
      • allows you to set up a local DB driven cache for fetching stats
      • for creating the needed DB and tables see below
      • plugins need to be changed to take advantage of this plugin
      • don't forget to read the plugin description


    CBattlelogCache DB create command:

    Code:
    CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS `playerstats` (
      `personaId` varchar(50) COLLATE utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `playerName` varchar(32) COLLATE utf8_bin NOT NULL,
      `clanTag` varchar(8) COLLATE utf8_bin DEFAULT NULL,
      `overviewStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `weaponStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `vehicleStats` longtext COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `generalStatus` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `overviewStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `weaponStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `vehicleStatsError` text COLLATE utf8_bin,
      `timestampOverview` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampWeapon` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampVehicle` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      `timestampClanTag` timestamp NULL DEFAULT NULL,
      PRIMARY KEY (`personaId`),
      UNIQUE KEY `playerName` (`playerName`)
    ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_bin;



    Download
    Procon 1.4.0.6


    If you are a first time user please, it is a good idea to first read the manual:
    http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-Procon-Manual

    Btw, as side effect of the release expect the forum to be slow for some time.

    Greets
    Phil.

  2. #2
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Thanks Phil,

    updated without any problems now.
    Looking forward to test with the Battlelog Cache plugin
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  3. #3
    the same mistake with 1.4.0.6

    after restart all settings are gone

    I reinstalled 1.4.0.4.

  4. #4
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockpommel View Post
    the same mistake with 1.4.0.6

    after restart all settings are gone

    I reinstalled 1.4.0.4.
    Hmm, No problems here. I updated from 1.4.0.4 to 1.4.0.6 without issues.
    All local & layered plugins are active without the settings lost.

    Did you check this post:
    http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...ll=1#post64130
    Last edited by EBassie; 29-12-2012 at 15:04.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockpommel View Post
    the same mistake with 1.4.0.6

    after restart all settings are gone

    I reinstalled 1.4.0.4.
    do you connect directly to the server ?
    Feeding is my job.

  6. #6
    Procon running on my own Windows Server
    to 1.4.0.4 I never had problems.
    With 1.4.0.5 or .6 after a reboot, no data loaded
    and all the plugins are disabled.

  7. #7
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134
    Quote Originally Posted by Rockpommel View Post
    Procon running on my own Windows Server
    to 1.4.0.4 I never had problems.
    With 1.4.0.5 or .6 after a reboot, no data loaded
    and all the plugins are disabled.
    You didn't read the initial post, did you?
    It's a good idea to follow the link in there.

    I'm so free to quote parts of another post of mine
    On a connection to game server a username is useless and must not be entered. If you did enter a username on a direct connection to a game server you ignored that fact and created an unpredictable situation. Now it's up to you to correct your fault done in the past.
    In the past Procon ignored your fault just because it didn't parsed that part and the game server ignored it also. Now Procon does parse it and assumes you entered correct connection data.

    The only thing you can blame us is that we did not parse it in the past and raised an error, forcing you to correct the data by closing the connection. This could be a fix or maybe a silent deletion of the not needed username in case the server gives something back to trigger that on.

    Greets
    Phil.

  8. #8
    now I understand

    blank username and it works

    thank you

    Greets
    Rockpommel

  9. #9
    I have followed these instructions from Phil and my plugins are still not showing up. The plugins tab is showing but all of my 3rd party plugins are missing.

    http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...ll=1#post64240

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Münster(Westf.), Germany
    Posts
    3,134
    Hi.

    Quote Originally Posted by Qtr_Cask View Post
    I have followed these instructions from Phil and my plugins are still not showing up. The plugins tab is showing but all of my 3rd party plugins are missing.
    Having plugins not shown up is a complete different situation and as far as I can tell it does not depend on the last update. This could be seen also on former versions.

    Well, can you provide some additional informations, please?
    Helpful would be a quote of the console log starting with startup until the connection to the game server is done.
    Can you also provide a screenshot showing what you mean and to visualise where you check.
    Do you look at you layer host running in GUI mode or on a layer client?

    Greets
    Phil.

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •