Page 24 of 51 FirstFirst ... 14222324252634 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 509
  1. #231
    Hmm.. *goes source diving*

  2. #232
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkLord7854 View Post
    Hmm.. *goes source diving*
    One more clue. The stats we are using are in the array "mainWeaponStats", which has the 58/7 stats. At least one of the "good" stats come from "compareWeaponStats" array.
    Don't send me private messages (PMs) unless you really need privacy, like your game server password. If you just have a question or need help, post in one of the threads. It's extra work for me to answer questions and give help in private messages and no one else gets the benefit of the answer.

  3. #233
    compareWeaponStats will come back when you've got a session and are looking at someone else's stats, it shows you your stats vs theirs

  4. #234
    Plugin Developer
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Saarland
    Posts
    915
    Here another example:

    http://bf3stats.com/stats_pc/zombie_nation123

    [20:06:39 10] CD - IMPOSSIBLE STATS: zombie_nation123 M39 hs/k: 151,72% (4,1)
    [20:06:39 12] CD - IMPOSSIBLE STATS: zombie_nation123 M98B hs/k: 182,61% (4,93)
    [20:06:39 12] CD - IMPOSSIBLE STATS: zombie_nation123 G3A4 hs/k: 103,19% (4,05)
    [20:06:39 12] CD - IMPOSSIBLE STATS: zombie_nation123 XP2 HK417 hs/k: 162,5% (5,64)
    64 slots mixed Classic mode BF4
    32 slots rush mode BF3

  5. #235
    Quote Originally Posted by DarkLord7854 View Post
    compareWeaponStats will come back when you've got a session and are looking at someone else's stats, it shows you your stats vs theirs
    Ok. It looks like my search wrapped, so there are really only two entries, the 58/6 one in mainWeaponStats and the 63/217 one in compareWeaponStats.

    EDIT: LOL, the 63/217 is my stat (PapaCharlieNiner), so it's just like you said, I'm accidentally comparing my stats to our test subject, Manny-Ribera1.

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../248897113/pc/
    Last edited by PapaCharlie9; 16-07-2013 at 20:41.
    Don't send me private messages (PMs) unless you really need privacy, like your game server password. If you just have a question or need help, post in one of the threads. It's extra work for me to answer questions and give help in private messages and no one else gets the benefit of the answer.

  6. #236
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaCharlie9 View Post
    Any evidence that these anomalous players were playing Hardcore or servers with friend-fire enabled? In those cases, some of the missing kills might be counted as teamkills instead. That's assuming those stats are mutually exclusive, which I don't know for sure. And it still really wouldn't make sense, how is that guy shooting 52 of his own team in the head with a PKP?
    First of all, it is very hard to get more details from players who have been banned by this plugin mainly because we do not know them personally (hence, we can't trust them face-value). Also, often we can't see the battlelog reports because they are using Battlelog privacy settings. Some of them are too p* off to even communicate and instantly start flaming.

    Secondly, most of these players seem suspicious in their appeal messages and the weapon stats analysis of these players has become troublesome (more headshots than kills). Another factor to consider is the level of english that some of these players have which is so minimal that they don't understand what is happening at all and just repeat "unban me". Most of the time its like talking to a brick wall. Thats why I first posted here to figure out what is going on as I have no clue about these weird weapon stats either.

    One of the players (igoriev) I managed to talk to said that he did play on hardcore servers:

    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../183424144/pc/

    319 kills / 319 headshots. <- deemed as an "impossible stat" by CD, player got banned.

    Curiously, all his other weapon stats seem normal?

    Exerpt from his ban appeal:

    Quote Originally Posted by thefinn85

    However, your M39 weapon stats are highly suspicious (319 kills / 319 headshots). These kind of stats are deemed as "impossible weapon stats" by the CheatDetector plugin. I believe you are running the risk of getting banned on hundreds of servers that run this plugin (including our servers). This means that the plugin will ban you everytime again until those weapon stats are at a normal level.
    Quote Originally Posted by igoriev

    I am aware of that but it's not my fault that battlelog did some bug mistake and I've got this silly stats. After getting banned previous I played on some HC TDM server with M39 to understate that false headshot percentage. So now I must play some time with M39 to get more kills without headshots?
    Exerpt from Manny-Ribera1: (PKP Pecheneg 6 kills / 58 headshots but got banned for M4A1 more headshots than kills; at the time about 340 headshots/300 kills)

    Quote Originally Posted by Manny-Ribera1
    i got banned on your Servers cauze suspectet cheating 110%hsk m4a1 , i checked my stats and i saw more headshots than kills i dont know why, can u check my stats aggain i never cheated . i haave played now with the gun to get more kills without headshots
    my bf 3 Name is manny-ribera1
    Markisha: another victim of this problem posted:

    Quote Originally Posted by Markisha
    Thanks.
    First of all, I got reset my stats from battlelog month ago caused by some hackers. Battlelog retrieved back successfully massive number of accounts two days after attack.
    After that issue, sometimes when I check my stats (better battlelog extension installed in chrome browser), it shows that my kdr is 1, spm is 1, w/l ratio is 1, and so on... I got pisses everytime, and after restart of browsee it shows correct stats. Maybe anticheat tool is directly in conflict with that battlelog bug?
    I play bf since 2005, and I NEVER CHEATED, GLITCHED or whatsoever...
    p.s. I know that this is just your word vs. my (our - looks I'm not the only one) word but don't forget about us, bf veterans affected by this battlelog's bug...
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../365230647/pc/
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../365230647/pc/
    Last edited by OscarMike; 16-07-2013 at 21:57. Reason: added some responses from players in question

  7. #237
    Plugin Developer
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    germany, flensburg
    Posts
    300
    UPDATE TO VERSION 0.4.1

    0.4.1
    • FIX: Increased minimum kills needed for weapons with more headshots than kills back to 130.


    Download: https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread....tDetector-(CD)
    Last edited by grizzlybeer; 16-07-2013 at 22:24.

  8. #238
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    134
    Quote Originally Posted by grizzlybeer View Post
    UPDATE TO VERSION 0.4.1

    0.4.1
    • FIX: Increased minimum kills needed for weapons with more headshots than kills back to 130.

    [/URL]
    Nice work, installed this update on all my 5 layers. Thankfully this will decrease the amount of bans CD will issue. Now it will only ban those players who have over 130 kills and more headshots. However, I'm guessing the problem with having more headshots than kills hasn't been identified yet?

  9. #239
    For DarkLord:

    Below you'll see examples of headshots/kills (or hs/k) bans performed by Cheat Detector on one of my hardcore servers. For convenience, I have provided the appropriate battlelog and CoM links for reference (to see a summary of all weapons activity and the cheat-o-meter assessment for same).

    Some seem to be anomalies as reported to battlelog (example 1 shown in orange below). However, most of the bans for headshots exceeding kills are obviously correct (examples 2 thru 4 shown in red below).

    I had one player named CJloHo6OuKO appeal his ban to me in my forum (my first Cheat Detector ban appeal), and while I can't ever be positive the person on the other end is not lying, this guy was exceptionally convincing, respectful, and sincere. His battlelog stats for SV98 showed him with a hs/k of 303.03% (100 headshots but only 33 kills). I asked him to normalize this weapon and once I confirmed he had done that, I removed his ban. Everything else looked clean with him, except the SV98 headshots before he normalized them.

    Hope this helps.


    1) CoM 00.1% CHEAT DETECTOR BAN: PrimosSTL MK11 hs/k: 191.3%

    CoM link showing what appears to be a CLEAN player:
    http://www.team-des-fra.fr/CoM/bf3.php?p=PrimosSTL

    Battlelog profile showing MK11 MOD 0 at 88 headshots vs. 46 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../239670456/pc/


    2) CoM 22.0% CHEAT DETECTOR BAN: _Ccccccccc_cc-88 AS-VAL hs/k: 270.06%

    CoM link showing multiple weapons with headshots exceeding kills:
    http://www.team-des-fra.fr/CoM/bf3.p...cccccccc_cc-88

    Battlelog profile showing AS-VAL at 513 headshots vs. 375 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../355729775/pc/

    Battlelog profile showing SG553 at 202 headshots vs. 128 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../355729775/pc/


    3) CoM 99.9% CHEAT DETECTOR BAN: peet111 AK74M hs/k: 104.12%

    CoM link showing multiple weapons with headshots exceeding kills:
    http://www.team-des-fra.fr/CoM/bf3.php?p=peet111

    Battlelog profile showing AK74M at 202 headshots vs. 194 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../207159527/pc/

    Battlelog profile showing M416 at 586 headshots vs. 555 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../207159527/pc/

    Battlelog profile showing .44 MAGNUM at 124 headshots vs. 100 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../207159527/pc/


    (This one is using [EA] DICE in his tags/name)
    4) CoM 56.2% CHEAT DETECTOR BAN: VIP-DICE Type88 hs/k: 108.51%

    CoM link showing multiple weapons with headshots exceeding kills:
    http://www.team-des-fra.fr/CoM/bf3.php?p=VIP-DICE

    Battlelog profile showing TYPE 88 LMG at 153 headshots vs. 141 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../188580722/pc/

    Battlelog profile showing M39 EMR at 289 headshots vs. 216 kills:
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3.../188580722/pc/
    Last edited by IAF SDS; 17-07-2013 at 07:56.

  10. #240
    Excellent, thank you all, I've compiled things neatly and pushed it through to our bug tracker and notified the team leads about what's going on, it seems to be a game code bug.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •