Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Quote Originally Posted by MorpheusX(AUT) View Post
    Server migration most likely.
    More troubling than the overcounting is the fact that newer versions are not showing up. There should be at least 2 for MULTIbalancer 1.0.3.3, since they have been running for 24 hours+.
    Don't send me private messages (PMs) unless you really need privacy, like your game server password. If you just have a question or need help, post in one of the threads. It's extra work for me to answer questions and give help in private messages and no one else gets the benefit of the answer.

  2. #22
    Phogues Rubber Duck
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,030
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaCharlie9 View Post
    More troubling than the overcounting is the fact that newer versions are not showing up. There should be at least 2 for MULTIbalancer 1.0.3.3, since they have been running for 24 hours+.
    If the server you are hosting on is connected to a DNS server that hasn't propagated yet, it wont show up.

  3. #23
    "I was a genuinely nice person before I joined this community"
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    3,273
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaCharlie9 View Post
    More troubling than the overcounting is the fact that newer versions are not showing up. There should be at least 2 for MULTIbalancer 1.0.3.3, since they have been running for 24 hours+.
    Might be that we've lost a day or two in usage data, at least we did for usage reports.
    If it isn't fixed after the weekend, shout again


    Before posting: Have you read the MANUAL?
    Before posting: Have you used the SEARCH?

    I will not provide support through PMs or TeamSpeak. Please post your questions in our forums.


  4. #24
    Who?
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaCharlie9 View Post
    More troubling than the overcounting is the fact that newer versions are not showing up. There should be at least 2 for MULTIbalancer 1.0.3.3, since they have been running for 24 hours+.
    Keep us updated though. It might be that usage reports are not being collected correctly.
    I started at DICE late Oct. 2014, so ignore every post before that.

  5. #25
    Update: New plugin usage still not being recorded. My usage.xml looks normal, has my new version. Nothing unusual in Debug.txt. Both are available on request. My privacy settings are unchanged.

    I can confirm that the XML API for querying is still working, or at least, it returns the same data as the web page version.

    I'll post another update on Monday.
    Don't send me private messages (PMs) unless you really need privacy, like your game server password. If you just have a question or need help, post in one of the threads. It's extra work for me to answer questions and give help in private messages and no one else gets the benefit of the answer.

  6. #26
    Who?
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,799
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaCharlie9 View Post
    Update: New plugin usage still not being recorded. My usage.xml looks normal, has my new version. Nothing unusual in Debug.txt. Both are available on request. My privacy settings are unchanged.

    I can confirm that the XML API for querying is still working, or at least, it returns the same data as the web page version.

    I'll post another update on Monday.
    Thanks mate, it should be showing up next hour when it updates. I had incorrectly checked for boolean instead of null on the server so no new versions/plugins/languages were being recorded.
    I started at DICE late Oct. 2014, so ignore every post before that.

  7. #27
    Who?
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    2,799
    I added the names of the servers that are running the plugins now. Just go to the detailed view to see a very ugly list.

    Note that caching is very heavy on these stats and I cannot verify the servers are who they say they are, so take the list with a pinch of salt.

    Example: https://myrcon.com/procon/plugins/pl...BattlelogCache

    Edit: Looking at this, we have the most unreliable way of printing these servers at the moment. I'll have a look over the weekend to see if I can make this more reliable, but right now it's a little hit or miss that a server name will be shown.
    Last edited by Phogue; 09-08-2013 at 12:16.
    I started at DICE late Oct. 2014, so ignore every post before that.

  8. #28
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Hmm, I notice my servers are not shown at the plugins I use.
    Why is that? Did I block these statistics somehow?

    Edit:
    Guess this is it?
    procon.private.options.allowanonymoususagedata False
    Last edited by EBassie; 09-08-2013 at 12:52.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  9. #29
    Phogues Rubber Duck
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1,030
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    Hmm, I notice my servers are not shown at the plugins I use.
    Why is that? Did I block these statistics somehow?

    Edit:
    Guess this is it:
    procon.private.options.allowanonymoususagedata False

    Why would you uncheck the box that said "I'm awesome and want to send usage stats to Myrcon"? Why would anyone uncheck that.

    That said, if its running in console mode, its sending it anyway (it says somewhere in the license) and it might not be showing up because Geoff is incompetent (and is blaming me for it)

  10. #30
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,274
    Quote Originally Posted by Ike View Post
    Why would you uncheck the box that said "I'm awesome and want to send usage stats to Myrcon"? Why would anyone uncheck that.

    That said, if its running in console mode, its sending it anyway (it says somewhere in the license) and it might not be showing up because Geoff is incompetent (and is blaming me for it)
    LOL.... I like my privacy
    And my layer is running as windows service, so not in console mode.

    I've set the option to true to test.


    EDIT: And there are my servers

    So it seems the procon.service.exe does respect the "allowanonymoususagedata" settings where the console does not.


    PS: it's not really anonymous data anymore
    Last edited by EBassie; 09-08-2013 at 13:35.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •