Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116

    Can someone check my maplist code BF4 please

    Hi,

    Since i dont know the exact format of the XP maps i followed the same format as the default server maps. Can someone please check to see if i have the correct format please. My server is only showing 17 maps but i have more than than 17 on the list.

    Is this correct for BF4?

    #------------------
    maplist conquest small default
    #------------------

    Levels/MP/MP_Flooded/MP_Flooded ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Abandoned/MP_Abandoned ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Prison/MP_Prison ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Damage/MP_Damage ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Naval/MP_Naval ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Journey/MP_Journey ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_TheDish/MP_TheDish ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Resort/MP_Resort ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Siege/MP_Siege ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/MP_Tremors/MP_Tremors ConquestSmall0 1

    #------------------
    #second assault maps
    #------------------

    Levels/MP/XP0_Caspia/XP0_Caspia ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/XP0_Firestor/XP0_Firestor ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/XP0_Metro/XP0_Metro ConquestSmall0 1
    Levels/MP/XP0_Oman/XP0_Oman ConquestSmall0 1

    #------------------
    #china rising maps
    #------------------

    #Silk Road
    Levels/MP/XP1_001/XP1_001 ConquestSmall0 1

    #Altai Range
    Levels/MP/XP1_002/XP1_002 ConquestSmall0 1

    #Guilin Peaks
    Levels/MP/XP1_003/XP1_003 ConquestSmall0 1

    #Dragon Pass
    Levels/MP/XP1_004/XP1_004 ConquestSmall0 1

    #------------------
    #naval strike maps
    #------------------

    #Lost Islands
    Levels/MP/XP2_001/XP2_001 ConquestSmall0 1

    #Nansha Strike
    Levels/MP/XP2_002/XP2_002 ConquestSmall0 1

    #WaveBreaker
    Levels/MP/XP2_003/XP2_003 ConquestSmall0 1

    #Operatorn Mortar
    Levels/MP/XP2_004/XP2_004 ConquestSmall0 1

    #------------------
    #dragons teeth maps
    #------------------

    #Pearl Market
    Levels/MP/XP3_MarketPl/XP3_MarketPl ConquestSmall0 1

    #Propanganda
    Levels/MP/XP3_Prpganda/XP3_Prpganda ConquestSmall0 1

    #Lumpini Garden
    Levels/MP/XP3_UrbanGdn/XP3_UrbanGdn ConquestSmall0 1

    #Sunken Dragon
    Levels/MP/XP3_WtrFront/XP3_WtrFront ConquestSmall0 1


    #------------------
    #final stand maps
    #------------------

    #Operation Whiteout
    Levels/MP/XP4_Arctic/XP4_Arctic ConquestSmall0 1

    #Hammerhead
    Levels/MP/XP4_SubBase/XP4_SubBase ConquestSmall0 1

    #Hangar 21
    Levels/MP/XP4_Titan/XP4_Titan ConquestSmall0 1

    #Giants of Karelia
    Levels/MP/XP4_WalkerFactory/XP4_WalkerFactory ConquestSmall0 1


    #----------------------
    #night operations maps
    #----------------------

    #Zavod:Graveyard Shift
    Levels/MP/XP5_Night_01/XP5_Night_01 ConquestSmall0 1

    Thanks
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    I commented out the default maps at the top, im still only getting 17 maps. I am starting to think that 17 is that max number of maps you can have.
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    Well that syntax did not work either, i know i may be fighting the server between the preset maps and the maplist but im going to find a way to run the maps i want and use the preset of infantry at the same time.

    So according to this,

    ausgamers.com/server-rentals/help.php

    there has been a change and a new syntax for the map codes being used

    1.4. EXPANSION CONFIG GUIDE
    DICE has made changes to how the expansion pack maps are called in a config file. Previously you would need to enter Levels/MP/*, however now users can simply enter the below text to call expansion only maps:

    XP1/Levels/XP1_0**/XP1_0** [GAME MODE] [ROUND LIMIT]
    ** - subsitute for map number i.e. XP1_001 or XP1_002

    Second Assault Maps and Capture Flag Game Mode Code:
    The code below will allow servers to place Second Assault DLC maps into their cycle list.

    XP0/Levels/MP_Subway/XP0_Metro
    XP0/Levels/MP_007/XP0_Caspian
    XP0/Levels/MP_012_Firestorm/XP0_Firestorm
    XP0/Levels/XP1_002_Oman/XP0_Oman
    but that still does not work... I understand that the server company may have their own filename but the syntax should be the same.
    Last edited by durangod; 31-01-2017 at 21:36.
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    Actually whats so funny and sad is that not even what the gameservers tech game me worked. So i did some more searching as i have been doing most of the day and found this..

    midnightreign.org/downloads/battlefield-4-maplist-generator/

    i downloaded it and ran it in my windows 10 PC, chose the maps and the game mode, chose clean map list and bam it gave me this listing

    XP1_004 ConquestSmall0 1
    XP2_003 ConquestSmall0 1
    XP0_Metro ConquestSmall0 1
    XP3_UrbanGdn ConquestSmall0 1
    XP1_002 ConquestSmall0 1
    XP0_Caspian ConquestSmall0 1
    MP_Abandoned ConquestSmall0 1
    XP4_SubBase ConquestSmall0 1
    XP0_Oman ConquestSmall0 1
    XP2_004 ConquestSmall0 1
    XP4_Wlkrftry ConquestSmall0 1
    XP4_Arctic ConquestSmall0 1
    XP3_Prpganda ConquestSmall0 1
    MP_Siege ConquestSmall0 1
    XP1_003 ConquestSmall0 1
    XP7_Valley ConquestSmall0 1
    MP_Prison ConquestSmall0 1


    Rebooted the server after posting that in my mapslist txt file and it worked perfectly. So who all this other stuff is on the net i dont know, but the simple abbreviated version of the map code without all the levels BS works perfectly. Its sad that not even the gameserver tech info would work but a third part generator works great..
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  5. #5
    Why are you not just changing the maplist in Procon? 100 times easier.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    New Mexico
    Posts
    116
    At the time i had not installed procon or had the layer rented yet, i just wanted to get it up and running right away. Now i have the layer and procon but my point was that it should not be that hard manually to begin with. Seems the proper info is not readily available only the wrong info is.
    Its short for Durango Dave
    Courage is being scared to death but saddling up anyway because doing nothing is simply NOT an option.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    240
    Quote Originally Posted by durangod View Post
    Seems the proper info is not readily available only the wrong info is.
    It may be worthwhile to read the official serverdocs:
    http://eaassets-a.akamaihd.net/dice-...inistrator.zip

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •