Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    From 10 slots to 12 slots

    Hello Procon,,

    About a month a go I rented a 10 slots server, dogfighting only. The setup went whitout any struggles. Google and this forum provides lots of information.

    I recently rented to more slots for the server so I could create 2 spectator slots. Here comes the issue:

    When I check my serverhost, I see there are 12 slots available. However in Procon it keeps saying max 10 active players. When I set the spectator limit at 2 the effective player limit goes back to 8. Despite the fact that I have rented a 12 slots server.
    When I set the the player limit at 12 and the spectator limit at 0, the effective player limit remains at 10.

    Somehow Procon doesn't "see" that I have a 12 slots server.

    Does anyone know how I can solve this?

  2. #2
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Hi,

    What's your startup.txt like?

    For a server with 10 player slots and 2 spectator slots, making it a 12 slot server, your startup.txt should contain this:

    Code:
    # Server Settings #
    ###################
    #Set max player count (can only go below the number that you ordered)
    vars.maxPlayers 10
    
    #Set maximum number of spectators
    vars.maxSpectators 2
    When you enter "vars.maxPlayers" into the console-tab it should return:
    Code:
    [19:16:20] vars.maxPlayers
    [19:16:22] OK 12
    If that is not the case, your server provider may have forgotten to add the extra slots after all.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  3. #3
    Hello EBassie,

    Thaks for the reply!

    My startup.txt displayed "vars.maxPlayers 12" and "vars.maxSpectators 2". I changed it in "vars.maxPlayers 10" and saved it in config editor of my server host. In Procon I set it up the same so I guess when I restart the server it should be fixed. Can't do this now beceause players are in the server.
    If its not I contact my server host.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    246
    Code:
    vars.commander false

  5. #5
    I asked my serverhost what could be the problem. They said that I needed to set the commander to false instead of true. This was not the solution.
    I got a message from my server host, that there was indeed a setting on there side not good. They restored it and gave me 3 days back of server time.

    Thanks for the replys.

  6. #6
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Good to hear it all worked out.

    Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,565
    Happy Customer

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •