Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Procon login problems....PLEASE HELP!

    hi...i'm new to all this but until last night i've had no problems....

    i've rented a bf3 server from 4netplayers recently.....and have been using procon since day one.....

    last night i opened up procon to start using it and found myself needing to reconnect....

    so i entered the info that has always worked....but now it doesnt.

    i've now spent hours and hours trying every permutation of everything i can think of with no luck.....i've searched forums, etc etc.....

    i'm going crazy here...please help!!!

    prep

    UPDATE

    i've just managed to do it.....and not by doing what i've read everyone saying everywhere....

    i did not use the 48888 thats already there.
    i did not use port number displayed after the i.p address in my 4netplayers account configuration.
    i used the query port next to it.

    i've been on dozens of websites and watched dozens of youtube videos since yesterday AND NOT A SINGLE ONE said anything about the query port.

    UPDATE

    for some reason all my plugins have now disappeared from my procon as well as other stuff.
    Last edited by ThePrepper; 15-12-2016 at 13:14.

  2. #2
    Procon Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Burton On Trent Staffordshire UK
    Posts
    566
    dont quote me as i may be wrong but it looks like you are using another connection (dont ask how as i dont know) but when we had another ip and port in our hosted procon all of our plugins sadly disappeared too.

    Maybe some tech head might explain what has happened

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,473
    The configs are held in the configs directory named by host ip and port

    If you change the IP and rcon port then a new config is generated.

    You can copy the contents of the old file to the new file

    Quote Originally Posted by Hand of Shadow View Post
    yes >>

    config/[SERVER-IP]_[SERVER-PORT] < Server 1
    config/[SERVER-IP]_[SERVER-PORT] < Server 2
    ............................................



    config/[SERVER-IP]_[SERVER-PORT]/*.cfg > xVotemap.cfg *example*


    copy From Server 1 to 2 and restart
    Regards the change - I can only assume that the OP has a rented layer, and is running procon locally.
    With the connection, it should be using the layer IP and port number

    Where the query port is coming from - don't know - ISP different terminology ? There is only - rcon port, game port, layer port number.

    i did not use the 48888 thats already there.
    i did not use port number displayed after the i.p address in my 4netplayers account configuration.
    i used the query port next to it.
    Two ways of connecting

    Layer
    Need username, password, Ip number and LAYER port number

    Local
    Need password, IP number and RCON port number

    Which is it you were using
    Last edited by leibhold; 15-12-2016 at 21:06. Reason: Got to have the last word

  4. #4
    hi guys, thanks so much for replying.....

    entra.....ok i've thought of something....i did give the login details to a friend of mine in austria who is one of my clan leaders....he downloaded procon and logged into it.....i did this so that he can admin the server as well as me....are you saying that might have caused the problem?

    leib....so there should be a way of restoring the original settings yes?.....unfortunately i dont understand any of what youve said but i will pass your reply on to a guy i know who might be able to sort it out....

    when i log into the 'my servers' area in my 4netplayers account my server is there in my 'manage configurations' list....it says:

    config i.d. 194.97.167.179:25200 Queryport: 47200

    it was the queryport number that finally worked.....i tried every possible permutation using the 48888 and 25200 with no luck.

    and when i click on 'manage procon layer' in the admin tools section i get this (which doesnt work):

    Login-Informations

    Hostname/IP: Gameserver-IP
    Port: 48888
    Username: admin
    Password: Admin-Password

    also i dont really understand what this 'layer' thing means....i've been running unreal tournament servers for 15 years but this stuff is way more complicated for this old man lol.

    and i'm not 100percent sure what my Rcon p/word is....i cannot find it saying that anywhere.

    thanks again to you both, much appreciated!!! i'll be in touch,

    regards

    prep

    UPDATE:

    i've just now set up a second configuration (so now i've one running tdm maps and another running conquest meaning i can switch between them should i want to) and when setting it up it did indeed ask me for an Rcon password....a friend of mine helped me set up the very first configuration so i need to speak to him to find out what he entered as a value as i cant find it anywhere....i did write down everything he told me as we did it so i've probably got it here on my piece of paper but i'm unsure what is what.....i know i know.....i'm rubbish.....but i've got billions of ports, passwords, i.ps etc etc and what with everything thats happened with procon i'm confused as hell lol.

    clan: HARDCORE TILL WE DIE
    ps add me on battlelog if you ever fancy hooking up for a game
    Last edited by ThePrepper; 16-12-2016 at 11:11.

  5. #5
    Community Contributor
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2,952
    You should stop connecting to the game server and you should start connecting to the layer server. You don't need to know the rcon password or anything. All you need to know is layer's IP address, the layer's port, the layer admin user name, and the layer admin password. Connect to the layer with that information typed into your procon client.

    when i click on 'manage procon layer' in the admin tools section i get this (which doesnt work)...
    Doesn't work? Ask your layer host for help. They might have not set it up correctly or might not have started it.

    By the way, please remove IP addresses, port numbers, user names, and suedo passwords from your post. You don't want the wrong people knowing that information.

    And, tell your friend to stop connecting directly to your game server. Ask your game server host how to change your game server's rcon password so that your friend can no longer connect to the game server. You will want to get your layer server connection working properly and then make an account for your friend to connect to the layer server (a new layer account other than your layer admin account connection). Connecting directly to the game sever can be bad if you also have a layer server connecting to the game server; because they start conflicting and the game server starts doing weird things as a result.
    Last edited by ty_ger07; 16-12-2016 at 18:45.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,473
    check the manual for the layer information.
    It has neat pictures

  7. #7
    only missing coloring sections

  8. #8
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,473
    cleanup

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •