Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    Bug in In-Game Admin 3.3.1.0

    Hi,
    I have question to the In-Game Admin 3.3.1.0:
    When I type !killme in-game, the In-Game Admin kills me.... ok. But every time I type !yes in the game, he kills me again! I type !yes for a vote and get killed by the In-Game admin who means yes to killme... does anybody know why?
    I must stop and restart proconlayer server to stop this.

    Thanks

    Chris

  2. #2
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,273
    Are you sure this is the In-Game Admin 3.3.1.0 plugin?
    The "!killme" command is not in this plugin.

    Looks to me some other plugin or limit is causing this.

  3. #3
    Hi, yes I am sure... If I type !killme it says: Did you mean !kill <myplayername>? If I say !yes... I get killed, ("Killing <playername>") but after a spawn typing !yes kills me again another !yes again... deactivating the plugin stops the killing by typing !yes. Activating again (without proconlayer restart) every !yes kills me again. I must restart the whole layer server to stop it.

    (I have all other plugins deactivated for testing this)

  4. #4
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,273
    Using !killme with the intention to kill yourself isn't correct use of the !kill command.
    !killme doesn't exist in this form (in this plugin).

    What happens is that the "!kill"-part of !killme is trying to find and suggest a player, hence the "Did you mean <playername>?" part.

    But I can indeed reproduce the issue, that when you once have used !yes to confirm the correct admin kill, you will kill that same player when typing !yes every time.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,472
    that's NOT A BUG - THATS A FEATURE. To save typing 8-)
    Game nick Volo_Mortis
    https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread....-Procon-Manual
    Read the manual ?

  6. #6
    I have a set !nuke team 2 of Bug.

    When I was in Siege Of Shanghai map of BF4, According to my personal factors, my team is set as follows:
    Team 1: US
    Team 2: US

    When I want to use !nuke team 2 the command to determine the wrong situation, This situation continues to appear in other combinations.

    !nuke team 3
    !nuke team 4

    Always only kill team 1, Can fix this bug ?
    Last edited by HATANO_KENJI; 31-08-2017 at 04:58.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,472
    Quote Originally Posted by HATANO_KENJI View Post
    I have a set !nuke team 2 of Bug.

    When I was in Siege Of Shanghai map of BF4, According to my personal factors, my team is set as follows:
    Team 1: US
    Team 2: US

    When I want to use !nuke team 2 the command to determine the wrong situation, This situation continues to appear in other combinations.

    !nuke team 3
    !nuke team 4

    Always only kill team 1, Can fix this bug ?
    This is not a bug
    Your post has nothing to do with the original question

    Start a new threat for your question.

  8. #8
    Hatano is referring to the AdKats nuke command. When using manually assigned team names such that both teams are the same faction the plugin gets confused when you do '!nuke US' since both of them are US it just picks the first matching one and nukes them. Modifying the command to allow entry of team IDs when teams are the same faction will solve this issue, and i'll get that patched in as soon as I can.
    ____

  9. #9
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,472
    Hatano is also posting the same question 3 times and it isnt related to this post

  10. #10
    Ok!

    What do you want me to do?

    For me, everything in China is garbage, So my team can not be set to China.

    For me, this is a problem, This is a Bug, What do you want to do in the end?

    2017-09-04_143833.png

    I need to tell you, I can not use Rogue Country settings, Even if only the game can not accept.

    Anyway, my problem needs to be solved, I need your help!
    Last edited by HATANO_KENJI; 04-09-2017 at 06:48.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •