Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 65
  1. #11

    Re: Howto: MySQL Setup and Configuration.

    Hosting on A dedicated PC that you may have at home/ on 24/7.
    can u give an estimate of a recommended system requirements the PC should have to run this smoothly enough?

    thank you for your time

  2. #12

    Re: Howto: MySQL Setup and Configuration.

    You don't need anything special whatsoever. My layer server is a Pentium 4 with about 512MB RAM, and MySQL uses almost zero resources. I've seen it run fine on much worse.

    Basically, run it on the cheapest, lowest power consumption rig you can. You could build an ideal MySQL dedicated box on Newegg for like $100-125.

    This said, I'm talking about requirements for a MySQL server that is meant to host Procon plugin databases. (; If you're trying to host that, plus vBulletin, plus a bunch of other stuff, you'll obviously need more beef.

  3. #13

    Re: Howto: MySQL Setup and Configuration.

    If you want to use Plugins which need a INNODB Engine you should have 2gb+ Ram if you have more than 3 Server


  4. #14

    Re: Howto: MySQL Setup and Configuration.

    Can i use MS sql with given plugins instead of mysql?

    Also i got some tables and all old data, how would that go around with MS SQL?

  5. #15

    Re: Howto: MySQL Setup and Configuration.

    No this is not possible because the use of the mysql ODBC Driver is hardcoded. Also some commands used by mysql are unknown to mysql. Sure MSSQL would be possible but requires great changes in code. Also this web script won't work too.


  6. #16
    Trying to set currency up up but I don't understand this statement

    "Now is the time to open the .sql file that you need to run. You
    can just open it in notepad. Select the entire contents of the opened .sql file, then do a Copy."

    Where Is this .sql file that I am supposed to copy and paste in to workbench?

  7. #17
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,565
    Quote Originally Posted by cme4pain View Post
    Trying to set currency up up but I don't understand this statement

    "Now is the time to open the .sql file that you need to run. You
    can just open it in notepad. Select the entire contents of the opened .sql file, then do a Copy."

    Where Is this .sql file that I am supposed to copy and paste in to workbench?
    http://www.phogue.net/forumvb/showth...-Howto-posted.

    As far as I know, the plugin creates the tables and you dont have to do the manual table creation. Have you read the above thread ?

  8. #18
    Hi

    I'm fairly new to Procon. We have it currently set up on a dedicated machine and have 5 admins logging into it using the layer method. What im wondering is do we really need to set up a SQL database

  9. #19
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Very North Darwin
    Posts
    1,565
    The sql database is used for some plugins - as you dont mention what game - I will assume BF3 - If so - then no you do not need SQL at this stage.
    Also - post new thread - dont take over others as this might get missed.

    Cheers

  10. #20
    Free SQL is down.
    Is there a other free sql that allows remote connection?



 

 

Similar Threads

  1. MySQL Banlist for ProCon
    By XpKiller in forum Plugin Development
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13-10-2010, 10:53
  2. Mysql Help
    By HellsBells in forum Procon 1.0 Frostbite
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2010, 10:34
  3. MySQL?
    By GrossKopf in forum Procon 1.0 Frostbite
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 13:36
  4. [REQUEST] Mysql events
    By EiOl in forum Plugin Development
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-04-2010, 10:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •