Page 9 of 9 FirstFirst ... 789
Results 81 to 89 of 89
  1. #81
    Hello PsychoDuckUk- i dont know if you are already fixed it- but you have to set your procon.cfg file for useproconoldstyle true- then the settings are saved

  2. #82
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    317
    wearded, made several triggers.
    but after plugin restart all triggers are gone !
    so i set the old style in tools,options, advanced to true.
    After quiting procon (as console, bcouse after some hours/days it get slow) the cfg is still active.
    but when starting, and onced running, it resets its to empty.
    -edit-
    never mind.
    i for got the past the line in the cfg, enabling it in the tools wasnt enough, ups..
    Last edited by spatieman; 27-06-2016 at 23:46.

  3. #83
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,972
    Quick question. Just got our BF4 server running again, and I am having trouble with the settings saving (They're gone after I restart Procon layer).

    I've gone to Tools > Options > Advanced, and enabled "Use old style to load plugins at startup", but that did not fix it.

    I noticed at Procon.cfg's file the following:

    Code:
    procon.private.options.runPluginsInSandbox False
    Should that be set to True? If not, what else could be causing this?

    Thanks!
    || i7 8700k @ 5GHz || MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X TRIO || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||

  4. #84
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Quote Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
    I've gone to Tools > Options > Advanced, and enabled "Use old style to load plugins at startup", but that did not fix it.
    I believe that should fix it, but you have to restart your Layer (if you have installed this plugin on a Layer) too.

    See: https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread....l=1#post101408

    Remember?
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  5. #85
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,972
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    I believe that should fix it, but you have to restart your Layer (if you have installed this plugin on a Layer) too.

    See: https://forum.myrcon.com/showthread....l=1#post101408

    Remember?
    Yeah, the weird thing is it doesn't seem to be working now, I did try that.

    Should the sandbox thingie be enabled in the .txt file? Or that's something completely different?

    Thanks EB!
    || i7 8700k @ 5GHz || MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X TRIO || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||

  6. #86
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Quote Originally Posted by kcuestag View Post
    Code:
    procon.private.options.runPluginsInSandbox False
    This has no relation to the "not saving" problem.
    Try again this way:

    1. Shutdown Layer
    2. Make sure you have set "procon.private.options.UsePluginOldStyleLoad True" in procon.cfg
    3. Remove all the plugin files (that is both .cs & .dll files)
    4. Install plugin again
    5. Start Layer

    If still not working, use ProconRulz to do the same but better
    Example:

    Code:
    # AUTO RESPONDER
    On Say;Text Shit Server;
    Say Don't like the server? Please ALT+F4 and don't come back. Thanks.
    
    # RULES
    On Say;MapMode Conquest; Map Prison,Metro;Text !rules;
    Say > RULES:
    Say > Don't spam explosives, you will be kicked.
    Say > No Camping - Play the objective!
    Say > Play with respect - No Profanity! 
    Say > Use English in Main & Team Chat
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

  7. #87
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,972
    Ah there you go, I was missing the following on the .cfg file:

    procon.private.options.UsePluginOldStyleLoad True

    Thanks man!
    || i7 8700k @ 5GHz || MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X TRIO || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||

  8. #88
    Translator
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1,972
    Quote Originally Posted by EBassie View Post
    This has no relation to the "not saving" problem.
    Try again this way:

    1. Shutdown Layer
    2. Make sure you have set "procon.private.options.UsePluginOldStyleLoad True" in procon.cfg
    3. Remove all the plugin files (that is both .cs & .dll files)
    4. Install plugin again
    5. Start Layer

    If still not working, use ProconRulz to do the same but better
    Example:

    Code:
    # AUTO RESPONDER
    On Say;Text Shit Server;
    Say Don't like the server? Please ALT+F4 and don't come back. Thanks.
    
    # RULES
    On Say;MapMode Conquest; Map Prison,Metro;Text !rules;
    Say > RULES:
    Say > Don't spam explosives, you will be kicked.
    Say > No Camping - Play the objective!
    Say > Play with respect - No Profanity! 
    Say > Use English in Main & Team Chat
    Very quick question. I know it's not on this plugin's but I am now using ProconRulz with something similar as you posted (I like ur "shit server" responder, I added it haha! ), and I wondered how I'd have to do for example so that !rules only reply to the player who requested it, and not the whole server. otherwise its a bit of spam for everyone

    Thanks a lot mate.
    || i7 8700k @ 5GHz || MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X TRIO || ASUS ROG Swift PG279Q ||

  9. #89
    The one and only Bassyboy
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3,261
    Not sure, but I believe you have to change "Say" to "PlayerSay":
    http://www.forsterlewis.com/proconrulz.pdf

    So it would be like this:
    Code:
    # AUTO RESPONDER 
    On Say;Text Shit Server;
    PlayerSay Don't like the server? Please ALT+F4 and don't come back. Thanks.
    But I like that every player will see the rules in chat, instead of just one player.
    Since many of the players would not read them if it would be a "PlayerSay".

    If it gets too spammy... I think you have too many rules :P

    But we're going off-topic now, since we are now discussing ProconRulz in this plugins topic.
    I won't do support via PM: if you need help, make a topic on the public forums.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. BC2 Chat Filter v1.3.3.3 Dec. 18, 2010
    By Brazin in forum Plugins
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 24-12-2014, 11:50
  2. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 18-03-2013, 08:33
  3. Replies: 140
    Last Post: 11-08-2012, 15:50
  4. MoH 2010 Auto kick weapon
    By lind0u in forum Procon 1.0 Frostbite
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-01-2011, 19:49
  5. Chat Auto-Scroll
    By theSEKIman in forum Procon 1.0 Frostbite
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-04-2010, 13:32

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •