Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 85
  1. #11
    Procon Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South River, NJ USA
    Posts
    577

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaeed
    ummmmm.. something must be wrong with his copy of procon.. what version is he running?
    The latest version.

  2. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by GrossKopf1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zaeed
    ummmmm.. something must be wrong with his copy of procon.. what version is he running?
    The latest version.
    When you tested it on the server end could you see the plugin?

    I just copied it over to my laptop and it showed up fine..

  3. #13

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    testing the plugin!! AWSOME!!!!!

    Realy this is going to help us admins to keep the server friendly and nice!!!

    Allready tested it!


    PS:
    Just an idea - @mute PLAYERNAME REASON TIME
    and when the player gets muted, he will get an announcement that he got muted for a reason.
    Just an idea.
    I love the plugin so much.
    REALY great stuff!!!!

  4. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by Panther
    testing the plugin!! AWSOME!!!!!

    Realy this is going to help us admins to keep the server friendly and nice!!!

    Allready tested it!


    PS:
    Just an idea - @mute PLAYERNAME REASON TIME
    and when the player gets muted, he will get an announcement that he got muted for a reason.
    Just an idea.
    I love the plugin so much.
    REALY great stuff!!!!
    Yeah I was contemplating doing that. I'll make an update when I get the chance..

  5. #15
    Procon Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South River, NJ USA
    Posts
    577

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaeed
    When you tested it on the server end could you see the plugin?

    I just copied it over to my laptop and it showed up fine..
    Nope, not showing up on the layer or the client side, but the .cs file is in there. No dll being generated.

  6. #16
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by GrossKopf1
    Quote Originally Posted by Zaeed
    When you tested it on the server end could you see the plugin?

    I just copied it over to my laptop and it showed up fine..
    Nope, not showing up on the layer or the client side, but the .cs file is in there. No dll being generated.
    any error messages in the plugin console?

  7. #17

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    i am using 5.4.9

  8. #18
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    3,491

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by thetoast
    i am using 5.4.9
    Are you the person that its not loading for?

  9. #19

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Yes, When i upload the cs file to the plugins folder and start the procon layer. It doesn't show up.

    Remember i am using TCAdmin to upload the plugins.

    The funny thing is that it is not just your plugin that this has happened to. Maybe it has something to do with how TCadmin uploads stuff. Cause after it was added to PHS plugin list it worked fine.

  10. #20
    Procon Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South River, NJ USA
    Posts
    577

    Re: Player Muter [Ver 1.0.0.0 3rd September]

    Quote Originally Posted by thetoast
    Yes, When i upload the cs file to the plugins folder and start the procon layer. It doesn't show up.

    Remember i am using TCAdmin to upload the plugins.

    The funny thing is that it is not just your plugin that this has happened to. Maybe it has something to do with how TCadmin uploads stuff. Cause after it was added to PHS plugin list it worked fine.
    When I set up a plugin in TCAdmin, all I'm doing is zipping up the plugin into a folder and when someone clicks on the button to install a plugin, it just extracts it from the .zip and puts it into the customer's Plugins folder. It's same as when you upload. You could also try using an FTP program to upload to see if that makes a difference in the future.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 553
    Last Post: 23-06-2017, 15:44

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •